What Are Contracts Under Seal?
[…] However, today, in cases when a contract is not required to be under seal, the fact that it is under seal may be disregarded.

Modern Approach to Seals

The majority of states have now adopted statutes depriving the seal of its binding effect. These statutes differ by state. In Florida and eight other states, for example, the seal remains as presumptive evidence of consideration for executory instruments but has seen its importance and effect lessened. According to Section 68.06 of the Florida Statutes, “All bonds, notes, covenants, deeds, bills of exchange and other written instruments not under seal have the same force and effect as bonds and instruments under seal.”

Some states still extend their statutes of limitations for contracts signed under seal. However, Florida does not. According to Murray v.