What does a Homestead Exemption Protect Property from in Florida?
[…] Therefore, many move to Florida from other states in order to receive those tax benefits as well as to protect their homestead property from forced sales. In Florida, your homestead property is protected from forced sale in cases of bankruptcy of the property owner as well as in certain litigation cases, when the court may place judgment liens on other non-exempt and non-homestead property of the losing party. However, sometimes a foreclosure on a homestead property can be different.
Does Homestead Exemption Protect from Foreclosure in Florida?
According to Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution, homestead properties “. . . shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person”. In other words, homestead properties are protected from foreclosure in Florida, except in cases of satisfying tax debt or debt owed to an unpaid contractor working on that property.