What is a “No Contest” Clause and is it Enforceable?
[…] Is a “In Terrorem” or “No Contest” Clause Valid in Florida?

“No Contest” clauses are not enforceable in Florida as they are against public policy. Section 736.1108(1) of the Florida Statutes governs the enforceability of “No Contest” clauses in Florida. It states that “[a] provision in a trust instrument purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the trust instrument or instituting other proceedings relating to a trust estate or trust assets is unenforceable.”

Similarly, Section 732.517 of the Florida Statutes states: “A provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.”

Is a “In Terrorem” or “No Contest” Clause Valid in DC?

Yes, “No Contest” clauses are valid and enforceable in Washington, D.C. This was decided by a District of Columbia court in the famous case of Ackerman v. Genevieve Ackerman Family Trust, 908 A.2d 1200 (D.C. App. 2006).