What does Workman’s Comp Insurance Cover?
[…] Workers’ comp also reduces your liability for work-related injuries and illnesses.
What Qualifies you for Workers Comp?
To comply with The U.S. Department of Labor’s Wage and Hour Division (WHD), your business may need to obtain a workers’ compensation insurance policy, based upon the number of people you employ. In Florida, if you are in an industry, other than construction, and have four (4) or more employees, full-time or part-time, you are required to carry workers’ compensation coverage (an exempted corporate officer does not count as an employee). Section 440.107 Florida Statutes, states in part that; “The Legislature finds that failure of an employer to comply with the workers’ compensation coverage requirements poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare”.
How many Employees Before workers comp is Required?
An employer in the construction industry who employs one or more part or full-time employees must obtain workers’ compensation coverage.